Skip to content

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains the data protection practices of Drama Schools Foundation Mumbai henceforth referred to as Drama School Mumbai specifically designed and scripted courses for talents seeking opportunities in theatre through its website www.dramaschoolmumbai.in  and its related sub-domains, sites, mobile applications and tools accessed through a mobile device, mobile application, computer or any other device (“Website”). Where we refer to “DSM” or “us” or “we” or “our”, we mean Drama School Mumbai. In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires ‘Personal Information’ means any information/data that relates to a natural person which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with DSM, is capable of identifying such person including their geo-location information.

 

I. SCOPE

  1. We, are committed to protecting the privacy of the information provider (“you” / “your” / “yourself“). We consider privacy and protection of your Personal Information to be of high importance. Our practices and procedures in relation to the collection and use of your Personal Information has been set-out below in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy will familiarize you with the manner in which DSM may collect, receive, use, share, transfer and disclose your Personal Information.
  2. DSM reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, amend, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of the current privacy practices of DSM. By visiting our Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.
  3. This Privacy Policy shall be construed to be provided in compliance with the Information Technology Act 2000 (“IT Act”) and applicable rules made thereunder, as amended from time to time, and shall be read with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011 (“SPDI Rules”), as applicable.
  4. We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. Our Website is intentionally not designed for or directed at children who are minor. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone who is a minor.
  5. While we prohibit registration by minor children, parents should, in such scenarios of minor children, supervise their children’s online activities and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a child-friendly online environment. The term “parents” also includes legal guardians. If you are a parent or legal guardian who believes that your child has provided us with any Personal Information, please contact us at info@thedramaschoolmumbai.in.

 

II. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a) From you

We may collect and process Personal Information relating to you by you providing such Personal Information by filling in forms on our site or by your contacting us. This includes, but is not limited to, Personal Information provided at the time of registering to use (or become a member of) our site, subscribing to any services (e.g. newsletters), purchasing downloads, posting material or requesting further services. Such Personal Information may include but is not limited to:

  1. name, email address, mobile/landline telephone number, date of birth, address, country of residence, marital status etc;
  2. your credit, or debit card or other payment information including bank details;
  3. your user id and password and other security related information for accessing the Website;
  4. any other Personal Information provided by you while accessing our Website or when you contact our customer care team;
  5. We may also collect Personal Information about you from third parties who provide us with additional publicly available information about you;
  6. If you use a mobile phone for browsing our Website, we may collect your IP address or other device identifier, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other portable device information.

You represent that the Personal Information you provide from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information.

 

(b) By using cookies

In addition, we may use cookies to collect information relating to your general internet usage. This information may include IP-addresses, browser version, number of visits and similar such information relating to your navigation of the internet and our site. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service, for instance by storing information about your preferences and allowing us to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating settings on your internet browser. However, please note that if you select such settings you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website.

 

III. TRANSMISSION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION VIA THE INTERNET

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your Personal Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. However, we cannot guarantee that any Personal Information you submit to us will be free from unauthorized third-party intrusion.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share the password with anyone.

 

IV. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the Personal Information collected from our site in the following ways:

  1. to establish your identity
  2. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and tailors our site to your needs. Personal Information on our website may be used to compile aggregate statistics and carry out analysis in order to help us create website content and navigation that is most relevant and user-friendly to you.
  3. to provide you with information, products or services that you have requested from us (or third parties, where appropriate) or which, based on your preferences or use, we feel may interest you.
  4. to deal with and respond to your requests, enquiries and complaints, customer services and related activities and also for fulfilling your requests for information regarding our service.
  5. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  6. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  7. to enable credit checks – such as analysing, verifying and/or checking your credit, payment and/or status in relation to your ability to use any e-commerce-related services (if any) on our website.
  8. to notify you about changes to our service.
  9. to conduct survey about how satisfied our customers are and for improving our performance and provide better services to the customer;
  10. responding to judicial processes and providing information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.

 

V. WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to the other terms of this Privacy Policy, we may share your Personal Information with the following:

 

(a) Affiliated companies and third party service providers

We may share your Personal Information with our affiliated companies or third party service providers.

 

(b) Other third parties

We may transfer, sell or assign any data, including Personal Information, to third parties, only in connection with the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation of DSM, or any part of it.

 

We may share with others, at our discretion, certain aggregate statistical data about purchases and the use of our content, which data may include demographic data such as the age range and/or geographic location of groups of users. No Personal Information (such as names or email addresses) will be identifiable from such statistics.

 

(c) Participation in Online Courses, Public Forums and Signing-Up for Updates

  1. We use the Personal Information as provided by you for processing purposes, including but not limited to that of following attendance, progress, and completion of your online course. We may also share details regarding your performance in a given online course with the instructor/instructors or other designated individuals who assisted you in such a course. This will help us modify, alter and operate the online course conveniently. We may also collect student generated content in the form of various assignments, peer-grading feedback, responses related to the course data in the form of exams, surveys etc. We may collect or/and store such information as provided by you.
  2. We may offer public forums. We may require your Personal information if you wish to participate and share your thoughts on these forums. Please keep in mind that such posts as shared by you will be available on our Website and/or any related application, platform. We may collect and/or store such information as provided by you on these forums. We may also provide you with updates by either posting such updates on the Website or through letters, emails, calls, SMS, WhatsApp etc.

 

(d) In special circumstances

We may disclose Personal Information in the following cases:

  1. to comply with any legal process whether local or foreign;
  2. to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence;
  3. to enforce our Terms & Conditions of Use of Website and policies;
  4. when DSM, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others;
  5. to protect our rights, property and privacy and/or that of our affiliates, you or others;
  6. when we have reason to believe that disclosing this Personal Information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with the rights or property of those described above in paragraph (a) or (b); and
  7. when we believe in good faith that the law requires us to do so.

 

VI. PERIOD OF RETENTION

Your Personal Information which we collect will be retained for a period necessary to attain the specified purposes.

 

VII. YOUR RIGHT TO OBTAIN, CHANGE OR REMOVE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can opt out of receiving any further messages from DSM or anyone with whom we share your Personal Information (as described above) at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in any message sent to you.  If you wish to unsubscribe from messages we send you, you can also send an email to info@thedramaschoolmumbai.in. You have a right to access or correct the Personal Information we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you, please write to us at our registered address provided at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

 

VIII. OTHER WEBSITES

Whilst we endeavour to adhere to our strictest guidelines and select only reputable partners in providing the service, our Privacy Policy does not cover any information that you provide directly to third parties (including but not limited to online merchants sites and other hyperlinked websites). We advise you to consult with the relevant parties before providing any such information. Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect and process information from you in a way which is different to how we do so.

© 2019 Drama Schools Mumbai Foundation. All rights reserved. Website by Barking Dog Studio.